IslingtonTribune

The independent London newspaper

They’re different class! Awards for stars of school sports

True dedication of talented teachers, coaches, volunteers, young athletes – and spirited school that’s facing closure – is recognised during glitzy gongs night

26 July, 2019 — By Steve Barnett

Kentish Town primary school were the CSSA runners-up, and highest-placed School Games team

THE borough’s best and brightest young sports stars have been honoured at a glitzy awards ceremony at the Talacre Community Sports Centre in Kentish Town.

The Camden Active Sports Awards recognise all the effort and dedication of teachers, coaches, volunteers and young athletes throughout the year.

Perhaps the most poignant accolade presented this year was the Spirit of the Games Award, which is given to the primary school that best “focuses on personal excellence through competition”, displaying “honesty, teamwork, respect, self-belief, passion and determination”.

Outstanding Boy Award winner Zaki Young, with Swiss Cottage School teacher Anthony Doherty

This year’s delighted winners were St Aloysius in Somers Town – the award coming just months after the Aldenham Street school announced it will close in December due to a shortage of applications for the next academic year.

Swimmers Antoine Divet and Alex Rowson with their Mayor’s Award trophies

There was also a top trophy for boys and girls from Gospel Oak Primary School, who were crowned overall champions of the Camden Schools Sports Association (CSSA) Championships after collectively winning the most points from a range of sports competitions held throughout the year.

Blaine King and Sophie Fogarty with the Outstanding Team Management Award

Youngsters from Kentish Town Primary School, in Islip Street, also picked up two awards at the ceremony.

Brookfield primary was named the Most Inclusive School

They were presented with the CSSA runners-up trophy, and the Best School Games Team Award after finishing second out of 31 boroughs in the Tri Golf Championships.

Lifetime Achievement winner Dave Humphrys and sports development officer Ben Dorsett

There were also lots of individual successes to celebrate.

Stanley Stephens and Blake Johnson with the Fiona Brown Cup

Courtney Casey won the Outstanding Girl Award after winning a gold medal in the judo at the London Youth Games. The Outstanding Boy Award was shared by Antoine Divet, Leo He and Zaki Young, who returned from the London Youth Games with four medals each – adding six golds, five silvers and a bronze to Camden’s overall tally of 33 medals.

Gospel Oak Primary School were the Camden Schools Sports Association overall champions

One of the biggest cheers of the afternoon was saved for archery coach Dave Humphrys, who became only the second winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award. Among the highlights in his long list of accomplishments is leading Camden’s archery team to their highest-ever final position at the London Youth Games – finishing fourth for the past two years in a row.

The boys’ Para Athletics team with their Outstanding Boys Team Award

St Aloysius pupils with their school’s Spirit of the Games Award

Girls’ Para Football Team from Regent’s High School with their Outstanding Team Award

Judo star Courtney Casey was Outstanding Girl

Nigel French was named Volunteer of the Year

Fencers Dario Stenback-Schiavo and David Sosnov with their Outstanding Team Award

Categories

Share this story

Post a comment

,